Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH | Privacy Policy

Data protection information from Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH

You visit us on our website

Do you entrust us with the search for or the sale of a property?

Take phone us contact on

You contact us with a postcard

Together with an Engel & Völkers license partner, we are looking for a property for you (supply)

 

Data protection declaration for the use of the website of Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH, license partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg (as of May 28, 2020)

As a visitor to our website, we respect and protect your privacy. Our company has always attached great importance to the security of your personal data. In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website https://www.engelvoelkersberlin.com/

1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can you contact?

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH is part of the global Engel & Völkers Group. This includes Engel & Völkers AG and its domestic and foreign affiliated companies within the meaning of §§ 15 ff. AktG and (master) license partners.

According to Art. 4 Paragraph 7 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the responsible body is:

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4

D-10969 Berlin

Telephone: + 49-30 – 20 37 80 Fax: + 49-30 – 20 37 82 00

Email: berlinmittemmc@engelvoelkers.com

 

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact our data protection officer:

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4

D-10969 Berlin

Telephone: + 49-30 – 20 37 81 27
Fax: + 49-30 – 20 37 82 00

Email: stefanie.schneider@engelvoelkers.com

When you contact us by e-mail or using a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, possibly your name and telephone number) will be saved by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data that arises in this context after the storage is no longer required, or we restrict the processing if there are statutory retention requirements.

2. Your rights as a data subject

As the person affected by data processing, you have the right to information under Article 15 GDPR, the right to correction under Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure under Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 GDPR, the right to object from Article 21 GDPR and the right to data portability from Article 20 GDPR. The restrictions according to Sections 34 and 35 BDSG (new) apply to the right to information and the right to erasure. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG (new)). You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent that were made before the EU General Data Protection Regulation came into force, i.e. before the 25th May 2018, have been given to us. Please note that the revocation will only take effect in the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected.

3. Information about your right of objection according to Article 21 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a weighing of interests) takes place, to lodge an objection; this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4 (4) GDPR. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. In individual cases we process your personal data in order to operate direct mail. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

The objection can be made informally and should be addressed to:

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4

D-10969 Berlin

Telephone: + 49-30 – 20 37 81 27
Fax: + 49-30 – 20 37 82 00

Email: stefanie.schneider @ engelvoelkers.com

4. Collection of personal data when using our website for informational purposes

If you only use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR):

– IP address

– the date and time of the request

– Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

– content of the request (specific page)

– Access status / HTTP status code

– Amount of data transferred in each case

– Website from which the request came

– browser

– Operating system and its interface

– Language and version of the browser software.

5. Which sources and data do we use beyond the informational visit to the website?

In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. To do this, you usually have to provide additional personal data that we use to provide the respective service and for which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

We process personal data that we receive as part of the business initiation phase and / or as part of our business relationship from interested parties and / or our customers or their representatives / agents or employees. We also process personal data when you visit our websites (including social media such as Facebook, Instagram, etc.). This means that we collect your personal data in particular when you contact us, are interested in our products, register on our website, contact us by email, telephone or a contact form, or when you contact us in the context of existing business relationships Use products and services.

In addition, we process – to the extent necessary for the provision of our services – personal data that we legitimately obtain from other companies in the Engel & Völkers Group or from other third parties (e.g. to execute orders, to fulfill contracts or on the basis of one you have given Consent). In addition, if this is necessary for our service, we sometimes process personal data that we have legitimately obtained and are allowed to process from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debtor directories, trade and association registers, press, media, internet).

Relevant personal data can be:

Personal identification information

e.g. first and last name, title, position / function, date of birth, private and business address, private and business telephone number / mobile number, private and business e-mail address, fax number

Order and contract data

For example, information on your product or contractual interests (information on property properties sought or offered) and property documents, property data, data from the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, copies of the correspondence / communication content

Data about your financial situation

E.g. creditworthiness information, payment behavior, entries in credit agencies, late payments, information on income

Information about your interests and wishes that you communicate to us

eg information about participation in direct marketing measures

As well as other data comparable with these categories, if applicable.

6. What do we process your data for (purposes of processing)?

We process the aforementioned personal data in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG new):

a) to fulfill contractual obligations (Article 6 (1) b) GDPR)

The processing of personal data takes place for the provision of our real estate services in the context of the implementation of our contracts with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which take place at your request.

The purposes of data processing are primarily based on your specific product / service interest and can include advice on real estate objects, the brokerage of real estate objects, the search for or the offer of real estate objects. In addition, the purposes of data processing can also be used to analyze your needs and to check whether a product or service is suitable for you. Other purposes are as follows:

– Implementation of contractual relationships concluded with you

– Answering and processing your inquiries

– Enabling users to register on websites

– Provision of the services available through our websites (e.g. administration of the registration process and access to user accounts, etc.)

– Serving customers and interested parties

– Accounting and debt collection

– Documentation and management of customer relationships

– Customer advisory

– complaint management

– Termination of contractual relationships concluded with you

– Offering products and services

b) within the scope of the balancing of interests (Article 6 (1) f) GDPR)

If necessary, we process your data beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties. Examples:

Strengthening the customer relationship

E.g. customer loyalty measures, such as invitations to events, market and opinion research, unless you have objected to the use of your data.

Data processing and analysis for marketing purposes

Your individual needs are important to us and we try to give you information about products and services that are exactly right for you. For this we use knowledge from our business relationship with you or from market research and opinion polls. The main aim of processing your data is to personalize product and service proposals. The data analysis helps us to better identify your needs and your product interests. Important to know: You can object to the analysis or use of your personal data for these purposes at any time. In particular, we analyze:

The results of marketing activities to measure the efficiency and relevance of our campaigns;

Information that we collect when you visit our websites (including social media such as Instagram and Facebook);

Potential needs for products and services and the suitability of our products and services;

Data from the business relationship with customers for the selection of target groups for marketing activities.

Direct mail

For example, we will write you letters or e-mails with current real estate offers, information about current services and products as well as news about our company and topics related to the real estate industry (e.g. newsletter). We will send you our GG magazine on the topics of lifestyle, personalities and real estate. We invite you to events. We make offers to you on our websites (including social media such as Instagram and Facebook).

Addressing and contacting a third party if you are interested in real estate objects owned by you (or owned by the third party you represent).

Assertion of legal claims and defense in legal disputes.

Ensuring IT security and IT operations of our company, e.g. technical management of our websites and their operational functions, including solving technical problems, statistical analysis, tests and research.

Measures for business management and further development of services and products.

Measures for your safety or the safety of third parties or our company, to prevent and efficiently detect fraudulent activities or misuse and possible criminal offenses.

Consultation of and data exchange with credit agencies (e.g. Schufa, Creditreform) to determine creditworthiness and default risks.

Our websites offer services such as the property search, a so-called online marketplace in which the Engel & Völkers Group, which operates worldwide, offers properties for the purpose of brokerage. The user has the option of making direct contact with the respective providers who can be found on the website without our company storing the contact details. The contact information passed on for this purpose is: first name, surname, email address (as a mandatory field) as well as telephone numbers, street, house number, postcode (if provided by the user). If you use these services and provide personal data about yourself there or give permission for data storage,

c) On the basis of your consent (Article 6 Paragraph 1 a) GDPR)

If you have given us your consent to the processing of personal data for certain purposes, the legality of this processing is given on the basis of your consent.

Consent given can be withdrawn at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent that were given to us before the EU General Data Protection Regulation came into force, i.e. before May 25, 2018. Please note that the revocation will only take effect in the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected.

d) Due to legal requirements (Article 6 Paragraph 1 c) GDPR)

In addition, our company is subject to various legal obligations, i.e. legal requirements (e.g. from the Money Laundering Act or tax laws). The purposes of processing include, among other things, the fulfillment of tax control and reporting obligations, fraud and money laundering prevention.

7. Who will have access to your data?

Within our company, only those departments have access to your data that need it to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations, to fulfill your orders, to answer your inquiries and / or to safeguard our legitimate interests (e.g. employees from customer service, from IT Department, marketing, finance, administration and accounting)

Outside of our company, your data will only be passed on if this is required by law, you have given your consent, this is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or your orders, contract processors commissioned by us guarantee compliance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation / the Federal Data Protection Act or there is another legal basis for disclosure. Under these conditions, recipients of personal data can be, for example:

Public bodies and institutions, supervisory authorities and bodies, judicial authorities / law enforcement authorities, lawyers and notaries and auditors if there is a legal or official obligation; Our licensor Engel & Völkers AG or other companies in the Engel & Völkers Group (e.g. if you use offers from other companies in the Engel & Völkers Group on our website and contact them, or if you contact us with regard to offers from other Engel & Völkers companies Contact the group. In these cases, the personal data you enter will be transmitted to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group, which results from the contact details.); Service providers / processors, to whom we transmit personal data in order to carry out the business relationship with you, for example: support / maintenance of EDP / IT applications (e.g. IT service providers or hosting providers, data archiving, data destruction, marketing, printing services, debt collection); Providers who offer properties as part of the property search and to whom the user sends a contact request.

8. Will your data be transferred to a third country or to an international organization?

The servers used by our company are located within the European Union.

Data will only be transferred to countries outside the EU or the EEA if this is required by law to carry out your orders, if you have given us your consent or in the context of order data processing. If service providers or other third parties are used in a third country (a country outside the European Economic Area), they are obliged to comply with the level of data protection in the European Economic Area in addition to written instructions through the agreement of the EU standard contractual clauses, provided that there is no other legal basis for the transfer of personal data . This also applies to companies in the Engel & Völkers Group.

IMPORTANT: Under no circumstances do we sell personal information to third parties.

9. How long will your data be stored?

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations and / or your orders.

If the data is no longer required for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations or your orders, they are regularly deleted, unless their – temporary – further processing is necessary for the following purposes:

Fulfillment of commercial and tax retention periods: The commercial code, the tax code, the banking law, the money laundering law and the securities trading law are to be mentioned in particular. The periods for storage and documentation specified there are two to ten years;

Preservation of evidence within the framework of the statute of limitations: According to §§ 195 ff. Of the German Civil Code (BGB), these limitation periods can be up to 30 years, whereby the regular limitation period is three years.

10. Newsletter

With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, which we use to inform you about our current interesting offers. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to register for our newsletter. This means that after your registration we will send you an e-mail to the e-mail address provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we save the IP addresses you use and the times of registration and confirmation. The purpose of the procedure is to provide evidence of your registration and, if necessary, to be able to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data. The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your email address and your name. After your confirmation, we will save your email address and your name for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter a GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can revoke your consent by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail

BerlinMitte@engelvoelkers.com

or by sending a message to the contact details given in the legal notice.

We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behavior when sending the newsletter. For this evaluation, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent single-pixel image files that are stored on our website. For the evaluations, we link the data mentioned under section 4 and the web beacons with your e-mail address and an individual ID. Links received in the newsletter also contain this ID. With the data obtained in this way, we create a user profile in order to tailor the newsletter to your individual interests. We record when you read our newsletters, which links you click in them and deduce your personal interests from this. We link this data to actions you have taken on our website.

You can object to this tracking at any time by clicking on the separate link provided in every email or by sending us an email to BerlinMitte@engelvoelkers.com .

The information is stored for as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After you unsubscribe, we save the data purely statistically and anonymously. Such tracking is not possible if you have deactivated the display of images by default in your e-mail program. In this case, the newsletter will not be displayed in full and you may not be able to use all functions. If you display the images manually, the tracking mentioned above takes place.

11. Use of cookies

Use of cookies on the website Engel & Völkers uses so-called cookies to improve surfing on the website. Cookies are small text files, usually made up of letters and numbers, that are saved by the user’s web browser on their PC and that contain pseudo-anonymized data. Cookies allow a website to recognize the user’s computer in order to track the browsing of several pages of a website and to identify the users who return to a website. There are cookies for technical, analytical and profiling purposes.

You can find a summary of the direct and indirect cookies Engel & Völkers uses here: https://www.engelvoelkers.com/en-de/privacy-policyag/doc/ev_cookies_lp.pdfhttps://www.engelvoelkers.com/en-de /privacy-policy-ag/doc/ev_cookies_lp.pdf

The website uses the following technical cookies:

• To save the language selection _icl_visitor_lang_js, _icl_current_language, evlocale. • To save the selection of the units of measurement engelundvoelkersconfig.

• To save the last search queries LAST_SEARCH. • To save the ID of the watch list watchlist_id.

• To save the test assignment in the context of AB tests user_ab.

• To save assignments to distributed systems with load balancers BIGipServergroup-rz-webfeprod. Engel & Völkers informs users that they can deactivate or remove cookies in their web browser according to the instructions on the following links:

● Internet Explorer (( https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorerdelete-manage-cookies ).

● Mozilla Firefox ( https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored ).

● Safari (https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=en_US&locale=de_DE). The website also uses analytical cookies that are set by third-party providers, such as Google (see also provisions on the use of analysis programs and tracking tools) and Adroll (https://www.adroll.com/de-DE/about) / Privacy) and Haufe (https://de.onlinehelp.umantis.com/index.php/Cookies). In detail these are:

a) Google Analytics Engel & Völkers uses the Google Analytics web analytics service from Google Inc. (“Google”) to analyze website usage. The information generated from cookies about the use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Engel & Völkers only uses Google Analytics with the extension “ga (‘set’, ‘anonymizeIp’, true)” to ensure that IP addresses are only processed as a shortened version and to exclude direct reference to individual persons. Google can pass on data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process data on behalf of Google. Google will not disclose the IP address of the user in connection with other Google data.https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

b) Universal Analytics Engel & Völkers uses the universal analytics functions provided by Google. With these functions, Engel & Völker can record and analyze socio-demographic data about users with the help of a Google ID (if available) and cookies generated by Google from advertising content (DoubleClick). If a Google ID is available, the data controller will also record this data across all devices (e.g. if users use a smartphone and a PC) in order to analyze visitor flows across all devices. Users can prevent the recording and storage of data by Google at any time by installing a browser plug-in published by Google, which can be downloaded from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

c) Google remarketing and retargeting

We use the Google Analytics advertising functions, which enable users who have already visited the website and have shown an interest in certain offers to be addressed again through targeted advertising on the pages of Google partner networks. Advertising is displayed through the use of cookies that analyze user behavior during a visit to the website and send targeted product recommendations and advertising based on the areas of interest of the users.

Users can prevent Google Remarketing and deactivate the use of cookies by Google for these purposes by accessing the deactivation page for DoubleClick. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by accessing the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

d) Facebook remarketing and retargeting

We use remarketing technology for advertising on Facebook. With this technology, users who have already visited the website and are interested in an offer are addressed through targeted advertising on Facebook in the form of displayed advertisements. The advertising is realized through the use of cookies by the service provider AdRoll (AdRoll EMEA, Level 6; 1, Burlington Plaza Burlington Road, Dublin 4, Ireland). Users can deactivate targeted advertising via Facebook remarketing technology by deactivating the use of cookies by third parties on the deactivation page of the Facebook Advertising Initiative under the following link: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/

12. Links on social media pages

This website contains links to the most important social media network pages (e.g. Facebook and Twitter). In order to prevent the providers of the respective social media plug-in from collecting information about users, they can log out of the social media network at the beginning of their visit unsubscribe from the website and delete any cookies that may exist from your browser.). In this respect, it is not about the embedding of social media plug-ins, but rather a link in which personal data is not transmitted to the social media operator.

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, under certain conditions you are entitled to object to data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

– Information desk,

– correction,

– deletion (or to be forgotten),

– restriction of processing,

– data portability,

– objection to the processing of your personal data,

– Complaint to supervisory authorities.

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to restrictions. For example, we do not have to or may not delete any data that we still have to keep due to legal retention periods. Data that we need to assert, exercise or defend legal claims are also excluded from your right to erasure.

In order to be able to exercise the above-mentioned rights and request information, users can send an email to stefanie.schneider@engelvoelkers.com

or to the postal address

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4, 17th floor

10969 Berlin, Germany

write. In the same way, users can revoke, correct and delete the processing of their data at any time.

contacts

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH, Charlottenstrasse 4, 10969 Berlin, Germany is responsible for data processing. If you have any questions about our contract processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.

If you have any questions about this data protection declaration and data protection, please contact our data protection officer at Engel & Völkers:

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4

D-10969 Berlin

Telephone: + 49-30 – 20 37 81 27
Fax: + 49-30 – 20 37 82 00

Email: stefanie.schneider@engelvoelkers.com

If you have a complaint about the way in which we process your data, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

This is:

Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin

Telephone: 030 13889-0

Fax: 030 2155050

Email: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

___________________________________________________________________________

Data protection information in connection with a visit to one of our offices

This data protection notice is valid from May 25, 2018.

 

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH in its function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as ” Engel & Völkers “) informs its customers and interested parties about the personal data that is regularly collected in the context of a contractual relationship or pre-contractual contractual relationship. These are in particular:

● First name, last name, title, address, telephone number, information about the property you want (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;

● E-mail address, provided that you have agreed to receive promotional information, in particular the offer of real estate;

● as well as (if real estate is bought / sold or rented) bank details, information on identity, copy of ID (when buying a property) as well as land register, electricity, oil and / or gas bills, general direct cost bills, purchase agreement (when selling a Real estate) or (if it comes to renting a property) bank details, information on identity, curriculum vitae, proof of salary, proof of creditworthiness, rental agreement.

This data is hereinafter referred to as ” data ” or ” personal data “.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personal data for the following purposes:

● Fulfillment of the contractual relationship also by independent real estate consultants, including billing and credit checks (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit. b. GDPR and Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR; Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest in the transfer of data to independent real estate consultants follows from the freedom of choice to also fulfill contractual relationships with independent brokers or sub-brokers. The legitimate interest in carrying out credit checks follows the legitimate interest in protecting against bad debts.);

● Advertising information about properties that Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Association market (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. GDPR; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing results in Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest .)

Transfer of data

If your request concerns offers from other companies in the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers will transmit the personal data you have entered in this case to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group with your prior consent. Please inform yourself about our information delivery at the end of this privacy statement.

In addition, Engel & Völkers will only pass on your personal data in the context of fulfilling the contractual relationship, if necessary with your prior consent. In particular, the data is passed on to your contractual partners, notaries and land registry offices. In this context, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Money Laundering Act and may be obliged to pass on your data to supervisory authorities. Your data will also be passed on to the independent real estate consultants at Engel & Völkers.

Access to data

Engel & Völkers processes the personal data, in particular through

● Employees (permanent employees and freelance real estate consultants) and consultants who provide the services offered;

● Third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or smoke mail order companies) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Transfer of data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers does not transmit any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.

However, Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for email communication. As part of the maintenance of these products, Google is also authorized to access the email communication systems of countries that are not EEA countries. This access takes place on the basis of the EU standard contracts as well as on the basis of the data protection certifications.

If your request relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transmit your data with your consent.

Storage and deletion of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period resulting from the statutory provisions.

Engel & Völkers also stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until you withdraw your consent to Engel & Völkers.

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, under certain conditions, you are entitled to revoke data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

– Information desk,

– correction,

– deletion (or to be forgotten),

– restriction of processing,

– data portability,

– objection to the processing of your personal data,

– Complaint to supervisory authorities.

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to restrictions. For example, we do not have to or may not delete any data that we still have to keep due to legal retention periods. Data that we need to assert, exercise or defend legal claims are also excluded from your right to erasure.

In order to be able to exercise the above-mentioned rights and to request information, users can send an email to stefanie.schneider@engelvoelkers.com

or to the postal address

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4, 17th floor

10969 Berlin, Germany

write. In the same way, users can revoke, correct and delete the processing of their data at any time.

contacts

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte, Charlottenstrasse 4, 10969 Berlin, Germany is responsible for data processing. If you have any questions about our contract processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.

If you have any questions about this data protection declaration and data protection, please contact our data protection officer at Engel & Völkers:

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4

D-10969 Berlin

Telephone: + 49-30 – 20 37 81 27
Fax: + 49-30 – 20 37 82 00

Email: stefanie.schneider@engelvoelkers.com

If you have a complaint about the way in which we process your data, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

This is:

Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin

Telephone: 030 13889-0

Fax: 030 2155050

Email: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

___________________________________________________________________________

Data protection information in connection with contacting us by telephone

This data protection notice is valid from May 25, 2018.

 

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH in its function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as ” Engel & Völkers “) informs its customers and interested parties about the personal data that is regularly collected when contacting us by telephone. These are in particular:

● First name, last name, title, address, telephone number, information about the property you want (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;

● E-mail address, provided that you have agreed to receive promotional information, in particular the offer of real estate;

● as well as (if real estate is bought / sold or rented) bank details, information on identity, copy of ID (when buying a property) as well as land register, electricity, oil and / or gas bills, general direct cost bills, purchase agreement (when selling a Real estate) or (if it comes to renting a property) bank details, information on identity, curriculum vitae, proof of salary, proof of creditworthiness, rental agreement.

This data is hereinafter referred to as ” data ” or ” personal data “.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personal data for the following purposes:

● Fulfillment of the contractual relationship also by independent real estate consultants, including billing and credit checks (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit. b. GDPR and Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR; Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest in the transfer of data to independent real estate consultants follows from the freedom of choice to also fulfill contractual relationships with independent brokers or sub-brokers. The legitimate interest in carrying out credit checks results from the legitimate interest in protecting against bad debts.);

● Advertising information about properties that Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Association market (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. GDPR; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing results in Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest ).

Transfer of data

If your request concerns offers from other companies in the Engel & Völkers Group, Engel & Völkers will transmit the personal data you have entered in this case to the respective company from the Engel & Völkers Group with your prior consent. Please also inform yourself about our information on feeding at the bottom of this data protection notice.

In addition, Engel & Völkers will only pass on your personal data in the context of fulfilling the contractual relationship, with your prior consent. In particular, the data is passed on to your contractual partners, notaries and land registry offices. In this context, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Money Laundering Act and may be obliged to pass on your data to supervisory authorities. Your data will also be passed on to the independent real estate consultants at Engel & Völkers.

Access to data

Engel & Völkers processes the personal data, in particular through

● Employees (permanent employees such as employees and freelance real estate consultants) and consultants who provide the services offered;

● Third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or smoke mail order companies) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Transfer of data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers does not transmit any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.

However, Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for email communication. As part of the maintenance of these products, Google is also authorized to access the email communication systems of countries that are not EEA countries. This access takes place on the basis of the EU standard contracts as well as on the basis of the data protection certifications.

If your request relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transmit your data with your consent.

Storage and deletion of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period resulting from the statutory provisions. Engel & Völkers also stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until you withdraw your consent to Engel & Völkers.

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, under certain conditions, you are entitled to revoke data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

– Information desk,

– correction,

– deletion (or to be forgotten),

– restriction of processing,

– data portability,

– objection to the processing of your personal data,

– Complaint to supervisory authorities.

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to restrictions. For example, we do not have to or may not delete any data that we still have to keep due to legal retention periods. Data that we need to assert, exercise or defend legal claims are also excluded from your right to erasure.

In order to be able to exercise the above-mentioned rights and request information, users can send an email to stefanie.schneider@engelvoelkers.com

or to the postal address

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4, 17th floor

10969 Berlin, Germany

write. In the same way, users can revoke, correct and delete the processing of their data at any time.

contacts

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH, Charlottenstrasse 4, 10969 Berlin, Germany is responsible for data processing. If you have any questions about our contract processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.

If you have any questions about this data protection declaration and data protection, please contact our data protection officer at Engel & Völkers:

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4

D-10969 Berlin

Telephone: + 49-30 – 20 37 81 27
Fax: + 49-30 – 20 37 82 00

Email: stefanie.schneider@engelvoelkers.com

If you have a complaint about the way in which we process your data, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

This is:

Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin

Telephone: 030 13889-0

Fax: 030 2155050

Email: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

___________________________________________________________________________

Data protection information in connection with contact via a postcard

This data protection notice is valid from May 25, 2018.

 

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH in its function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as ” Engel & Völkers “) informs its customers and interested parties about the personal data that is collected when contacting us via a postcard. These are in particular:

● First name, last name, title, address, telephone number, information about the property you want (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;

● E-mail address, provided you have agreed to the receipt of promotional information, in particular real estate offers, the receipt of regular electronic newsletters and job offers;

This data is hereinafter referred to as ” data ” or ” personal data “.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personal data for the following purposes:

● Fulfillment of the contractual relationship also by independent real estate consultants, including billing and credit checks (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit. b. GDPR and Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR; Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest in the transfer of data to independent real estate consultants follows from the freedom of choice to also fulfill contractual relationships with independent brokers or sub-brokers. The legitimate interest in carrying out credit checks follows the legitimate interest in protecting against bad debts.)

● Advertising information about properties that Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Association market (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. GDPR; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing results in Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest .)

● Advertising information about job offers offered by Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Association (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit a and f. GDPR; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct advertising results in Engel’s legitimate interest & Völkers.)

Access to data

Engel & Völkers processes the personal data, in particular through

● Employees (permanent employees and freelance real estate consultants) and consultants who provide the services offered;

● Third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or mail order companies) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Transfer of data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers does not transmit any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.

However, Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for email communication. As part of the maintenance of these products, Google is also authorized to access the email communication systems of countries that are not EEA countries.

This access takes place on the basis of the EU standard contracts as well as on the basis of the data protection certifications. If your request relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transmit your data with your consent.

Storage and deletion of data

Engel & Völkers stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until you withdraw your consent to Engel & Völkers.

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, under certain conditions, you are entitled to revoke data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

– Information desk,

– correction,

– deletion (or to be forgotten),

– restriction of processing,

– data portability,

– objection to the processing of your personal data,

– Complaint to supervisory authorities.

In order to be able to exercise the above-mentioned rights and to request information, users can send an email to stefanie.hirsch@engelvoelkers.com

or to the postal address

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4, 17th floor

10969 Berlin, Germany

write. In the same way, users can revoke, correct and delete the processing of their data at any time.

contacts

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH, based at Charlottenstrasse 4, 10969 Berlin, Germany, is responsible for data processing. If you have any questions about our contract processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.

If you have any questions about this data protection declaration and data protection, please contact our data protection officer at Engel & Völkers:

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4

D-10969 Berlin

Telephone: + 49-30 – 20 37 81 27
Fax: + 49-30 – 20 37 82 00

Email: stefanie.schneider@engelvoelkers.com

 

If you have a complaint about the way in which we process your data, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

This is:

Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin

Telephone: 030 13889-0

Fax: 030 2155050

Email: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

Data protection information in connection with the joint search for real estate within the Engel & Völkers license partner network (supply)

This data protection notice is valid from May 25, 2018.

 

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH received your personal data from a company in the Engel & Völkers license partner network. Your personal data was passed on on the basis of your consent.

Since Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH is now processing your personal data, we hereby inform you in accordance with Art. 14 GDPR:

In our function as the responsible body (hereinafter also referred to as ” Engel & Völkers “), we inform the customers and interested parties referred to us about the processing of personal data that takes place during a joint search by Engel & Völkers license partners. In particular, we collect and process:

● First name, last name, title, address, telephone number, information about the property you want (in the case of a property search) or (in the case of property marketing) information about the property;

● E-mail address, provided that you have given us your consent to receiving promotional information, in particular real estate offers;

● as well as (if real estate is bought / sold or rented) bank details, information on identity, copy of ID (when buying a property) as well as land register, electricity, oil and / or gas bills, general direct cost bills, purchase agreement (when selling a Real estate) or (if a real estate is rented) bank details, information on identity, curriculum vitae, proof of salary, proof of creditworthiness, rental agreement

This data is hereinafter referred to as ” data ” or ” personal data “.

Purpose of processing

Engel & Völkers, as the responsible body, processes the personal data for the following purposes:

● Fulfillment of the contractual relationship also by independent real estate consultants, including billing and credit checks (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit. b. GDPR and Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR; Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest in the transfer of data to independent real estate consultants follows from the freedom of choice to also fulfill contractual relationships with independent brokers or sub-brokers. The legitimate interest in carrying out credit checks follows the legitimate interest in protecting against bad debts.);

● Advertising information about properties that Engel & Völkers or license partners from the Engel & Völkers Association market (legal basis is Art. 6 I lit f. GDPR; the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing results in Engel & Völkers’ legitimate interest )

Transfer of data

Your personal data will only be passed on by Engel & Völkers in the context of the fulfillment of the contractual relationship, with your prior consent. In particular, the data is passed on to your contractual partners, notaries and land registry offices. In this context, Engel & Völkers is also subject to the Money Laundering Act and may be obliged to pass on your data to supervisory authorities. Your data will also be passed on to the independent real estate consultants at Engel & Völkers.

Access to data

Engel & Völkers processes the personal data, in particular through

● Employees (permanent employees such as employees and freelance real estate consultants) and consultants who provide the services offered;

● Third-party providers (e.g. IT service providers, hosting providers or smoke mail order companies) to whom Engel & Völkers has outsourced services with processing operations as part of order processing.

Transfer of data to non-EEA countries

Engel & Völkers does not transmit any personal data to non-EEA countries without your consent. The servers used by Engel & Völkers are located within the European Union.

However, Engel & Völkers uses the services of Google Ireland Limited for email communication. As part of the maintenance of these products, Google is also authorized to access the email communication systems of countries that are not EEA countries.

This access takes place on the basis of the EU standard contracts as well as on the basis of the data protection certifications. If your request relates to companies of the Engel & Völkers Group outside the European Union, we will transmit your data with your consent.

Storage and deletion of data

Engel & Völkers stores personal data in connection with a contractual relationship for the duration of the retention period resulting from the statutory provisions.

Engel & Völkers also stores your data in connection with the receipt of advertising information until you withdraw your consent to Engel & Völkers.

Affected Rights

You have a right to information about the processing of your personal data (for example the origin of this data, the processing purpose, the modalities of data processing). Furthermore, under certain conditions, you are entitled to revoke data processing for the future, to restrict it or to request the deletion of the data. Finally, you can prevent the sending of advertising material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communications at any time.

In summary, you have a right to

– Information desk,

– correction,

– deletion (or to be forgotten),

– restriction of processing,

– data portability,

– objection to the processing of your personal data,

– Complaint to supervisory authorities.

Please note that your right to erasure is subject to restrictions. For example, we do not have to or may not delete any data that we still have to keep due to legal retention periods. Data that we need to assert, exercise or defend legal claims are also excluded from your right to erasure.

In order to be able to exercise the above-mentioned rights and to request information, users can send an email to stefanie.hirsch@engelvoelkers.com

or to the postal address

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4, 17th floor

10969 Berlin, Germany

write. In the same way, users can revoke, correct and delete the processing of their data at any time.

contacts

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH, based at Charlottenstrasse 4, 10969 Berlin, Germany, is responsible for data processing. If you have any questions about our contract processors, we will be happy to provide you with an up-to-date list of them.

If you have any questions about this data protection declaration and data protection, please contact our data protection officer at Engel & Völkers:

Mrs. Stefanie Schneider

Engel & Völkers Berlin Mitte GmbH,

License partner of Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH Hamburg

Charlottenstrasse 4

D-10969 Berlin

Telephone: + 49-30 – 20 37 81 27
Fax: + 49-30 – 20 37 82 00

Email: stefanie.schneider@engelvoelkers.com

 

If you have a complaint about the way in which we process your data, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

This is:

Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin

Telephone: 030 13889-0

Fax: 030 2155050

Email: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de